Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc. Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc. Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc.

Results 2017/2018 Season

Available results:

 

Centre Championships/Events/Awards - 2017/2018 Season

Bowls North Harbour Women's Centre Singles

Winner - Ruth Lynch

Bowls North Harbour 2-4-2 Mixed Pairs

Winners - Trish Croot, Tony Grantham

Bowls North Harbour Executive Fours

Runners-up - Jimmy Heath, Ruth Lynch, John Croy, John Hindmarch

Club Championships & Awards - 2017/2018 Season

Women

Championship Singles

Winner - Ruth Lynch
Runner-up - Carole Fredrick

Championship Pairs

Winner - Barbara Staal, Ruth Lynch (s)
Runner-up - Adele Ineson, Jacqui Belcher (s)

Championship Triples

Winners - Adele Ineson, Mavis Smith, Jacqui Belcher (s)
Runners-up - Connie Mathieson, Carole Fredrick, Ruth Lynch (s)

Championship Fours

Winners - Lauranne Croot, Adele Ineson, Connie Mathieson, Ruth Lynch (s)
Runners-up - Barbara Staal, Robyn Autridge, Jacqui Belcher, Carole Fredrick (s)

Back to top

Men

Championship Singles

Winner - Shane Gibson
Runner-up - Lionel Drew

Championship Pairs

Winners - Mark Rumble, Nigel Drew (s)
Runners-up - Steve Yates, Lionel Drew (s)

Championship Triples

Winners - Mark Rumble, Peter Nathan, Nigel Drew (s)
Runners-up - Bruce Cochrane, Merv Garred, Mick Moodie (s)

Championship Fours

Winners - Gary Wallace, Garry Cooley, Sandy Cleghorn, Lionel Drew (s)
Runners-up - Mark Rumble, Peter Nathan, Randall Watkins, Nigel Drew (s)

Back to top

Club 1-5 year Championships - 2017/2018 Season

1-5 Year AC Championship Fours

Winners - Judi Farkash, Adam Richardson, Barry Reyland, Robbie Henson (s)
Runners-up - John Hannan, Mari Hannan, Chad Nathan, Milika Nathan (s)

1-5 Year AC Championship Triples

Winners - Barry Reyland, Gary wallace, Robbie Henson
Runners-up - Stacy Munro, Lauranne Croot, Jerry Belcher

1-5 Year AC Championship Pairs

Winners -
Runners-up -

1-5 Year Women's Championship Singles

Winner - Milika Nathan
Runners-up - Lauranne Croot

1-5 Year Men's Championship Singles

Winner - Gary Wallace
Runners-up - Jerome Rusk

First Year Mixed Singles

Winner -
Runner-up -

Back to top

Club Only Events - 2017/2018 Season

Darrington Lanigan Singles

Winner - Chris Jackson
Runner-up - Mick Moodie

Handicap Singles

Winner -
Runners-up -

Handicap Pairs

Winner - Bruce Cochrane, Jacqui Belcher (s)
Runners-up - Gary Wallace, Robbie Henson (s)

Matthews Memorial Pairs

Winners - Ngaire English, Bruce Cochrane (s)
Runners-up - John Rusk, Geoff Darby (s)

Allan Meekings Memorial

Winners -
Runners-up -

Leads and Twos

Winners -
Runners-up -

Dave Harper Memorial

Winner -

Most Improved Junior

Winner -

Presidents Trophy

Winner -

Back to top

Open Club Tournaments - 2017/2018 Season

Rod Mahon Memorial Trophy (December, midweek OACT)

Winners - Leighton Bristol, Ken Moran, Brett Malcolm

Mens Invitation Pairs (2 Day)

Champions Cup:
Winners:  Adam Haywood, Scott Cottrell (s)
Runner-up:  Bryan Chapman, Neil Fisher (s)
Third equal:  Mark Hall, Brody Dix (s)
Third equal:  Gordan Bond, John Dunn (s)

Champions Cup A Flight:
Winner:  Neville Hill, Dennis Brewster (s)
Runners-up:  Jerry Belcher, Lionel Drew (s)

Champions Cup B Flight:
Winners:  Bruce McClintock, David Eades (s)
Runners-up:  Justin Goodwin, Jamie Hill (s)

Consolation:
Winners:  Murray Vallance, Colin Rogan (s)
Runners-up:  Steve Cox, Grant Goodwin (s)

Consolation Flight:
Winners:  Brain Cavert, Ray Smythe (s)
Runners-up: Mike Bradshaw. Ken Fitness (s)

Redemption Challenge:
Winners:  Brad Reichert, Brian Wilson (s)
Runners-up: Gordon Smith, Stuart MacKecnie (s)

Women's Open Pairs (2 Day)

Cup Championship:
Winners – Natasha Grimshaw, Gaylene Harvey (s)
Runners-up – Sue Wightman, Ann Muir (s)
Third equal – Kerrin Roberts, Elaine McClintock (s)
Third equal – Jan Gledhill, Colleen Sexton (s)

Cup A Flight:
Winners – Ruth Lynch, Carole Fredrick (s)
Runners-up – Colleen Rice, Jacqui Belcher (s)

Cup B Flight:
Winners – Hillary Ross, Judith Seager (s)
Runners-up – Joy Hall, Liz Teiti (s)

Consolation:
Winners – Sue Martin, Loretta Leach (s)
Runners-up – Phil Russell, Rosary Sellick (s)

Redemption Challenge:
Winners – Kelly Clark, Deb Presland (s)
Runners-up – Lavinia Ruka, Doreen Jensen (s)

Seafood Tournament OMF (2 Day)

Winners - Gary Stevens, Alex Abela (day 1), Evan Thomas (day 2), Keith Burgess, Shane Gibson (s)
Second - Roy Parker, Tug Wilson, Sandy Cleghorn, Gary Wallace (s)
Third - Chad Nathan, Peter Nathan, Randall Watkins, Nigel Drew (s)
Fourth - Bruce Cochrane, Adel Ineson, Mavis Smith, Ruth Lynch (s)

Back to top