Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc. Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc. Birkenhead Bowling Club Inc.

Results 2021/2022 Season

Available results:

 

Regional Play Offs - 2021/2022 Season

2022 Natioanl Men's Interclub Regional Playoffs - Region 1

Winner: Birkenhead
(Tony Grantham, Daymon Pierson, Evan Thomas, Mark Rumble, Martin Short, Jack Huriwai, Nigel Drew)

Centre Championships/Events/Awards - 2021/2022 Season

Bowls North Harbour Men's National Interclub Sevens

Winner: Birkenhead
(Tony Grantham/Peter Nathan, Daymon Pierson, Evan Thomas, Mark Rumble, Martin Short, Jack Huriwai, Nigel Drew)

Bowls North Harbour Bowls3Five National InterClub

Winner: Birkenhead
(Maxe Janssen, Robbie Henson, Sandy Cleghorn (s))

Bowls North Harbour Cadness Cup

Winner: Birkenhead
(John Hannan, Jimmy Heath, Jospeh Korkis, Lionel Drew (s))

Bowls North Harbour Women's Centre Singles

Runner-up: Milika Nathan

Bowls North Harbour 1-5 year Women's Centre Singles

Winner: Milika Nathan

Bowls North Harbour 1-5 year AC Centre Pairs

Runner-up: Chad Nathan, Milika Nathan (s)

Bowls North Harbour Women's Champion of Champions Centre Pairs

Winners: Trish Croot, Kirsty Hill (s)

Bowls North Harbour Women's Centre Singles

Winners: Connie Mathieson, Milika Nathan (s)

Club Championships & Awards - 2021/2022 Season

Women

Championship Singles

Winner - Milika Nathan
Runner-up - Lauranne Croot

Championship Pairs

Winners - Trish Croot, Kirsty Hill (s)
Runners-up - Milika Nathan, Ruth Lynch (s)

Championship Triples

Winners - Bev Rofle, Trish Croot, Kirsty Hill (s)
Runners-up - Fay Judge, Mavis Smith, Ruth Lynch (s)

Championship Fours

Winners - Fay Judge, Milika Nathan, Mavis Smith, Ruth Lynch (s)
Runners-up - Bev Rolfe, Linda Phillips, Trish Croot, Kirsty Hill (s)

Back to top

Men

Championship Singles

Winner - Nigel Drew
Runner-up - Gary Wallace

Championship Pairs

Winners - Jimmy Heath, Jack Huriwai (s)
Runners-up - Daymon Pierson, Steve Yates (s)

Championship Triples

Winners - Mark Rumble, Martin Short, Nigel Drew (s)
Runners-up - Chad Nathan, Evan Thomas, Peter Nathan (s)

Championship Fours

Winners - Jimmy Heath, Adam Richardson, Jack Huriwai, Steve Yates (s)
Runners-up - Mark Rumble, Martin Short, Lionel Drew, Nigel Drew (s)

Back to top

Club 1-5 year Championships - 2021/2022 Season

1-5 Year Women's Championship Singles

Winner - Milika Nathan
Runner-up - Steph Langford

1-5 Year Men's Championship Singles

Winner - Chad Nathan
Runner-up - Warren Lush

First Year Mixed Singles

Winner - Kieran Jones
Runner-up - Sydney Walker

1-5 Year AC Championship Pairs

Winners - Warren Lush, Milkia Nathan (s)
Runners-up - Bev Rolfe, Chad Nathan (s)

1-5 Year AC Championship Triples

Winners - Fay Judge, Bev Rolfe, Sydney Walker (s)
Runners-up - Mark Hitchcock, Kieran Jones, Maxe Janssen (s)

1-5 Year AC Championship Fours

Winners - Fay Judge, Bev Rolfe, Sydney Walker, John Hannan (s)
Runners-up - Miranda Starck, Steph Langford, Warren Lush, Chad Nathan (s)

Back to top

Club Only Events - 2021/2022 Season

Darrington Lanigan Singles

Not Played

Handicap Singles

Winner - Warren Lush
Runner-up - Sydney Walker

Handicap Pairs

Winners - Barry Reyland, John Croy (s)
Runners-up - Fay Judge, Mick Moodie (s)

Matthews Memorial Pairs

Winners - Dennis McSweeney, Colin Godfrey (s)
Runners-up - Fay Judge, Keith Burgess (s)

Allan Meekings Memorial

Winners - Fay Judge, Tommy Winton, Daymon Pierson (s)
Runner - Chad Nathan, John Lindridge, Trish Croot (s)

Leads and Twos

Winners - Mark Hitchcock, Warren Lush (s)
Runners-up - Fay Judge, Vaughan Henderson (s)

Dave Harper Memorial

Winner - Not Awarded

Most Improved Junior

Bev Rolfe

Presidents Trophy

The Selectors

Back to top

Open Club Tournaments - 2021/2022 Season

Rod Mahon Memorial Trophy (December, midweek OACT)

Winners - Mike Turner, Steve Arms, John Hindmarch (s)

Carole Fredrick Women's Inviation Triples (1 Day - Saturday of Auckland Anniversary weekend)

Cup Championship:
Winners – Orewa Mad Hatters  -  Jan Harrison, Kerin Roberts, Christeen Dalzell (s)
Second – Takapuna Jak’s – Jamie Chen, Keiko Kurohara, Adele Ineson (s)
Third – Blue Birds – Connie Mathieson, Mavis Smith, Ruth Lynch (s)

Spider (morning) - Margaret Oates
Spider (afternoon) - Adele Ineson

Hard Luck Draw - Pat Hutchings, Rona Turner, Margaret Oates (s)

$6,000 Men's Pairs (2 Day)

Champions Cup:
Winners: Roger Andrew, David Clark (s)
Runners-up: Mark Rumble, Nigel Drew (s)
Third equal: Aiden Takarua, Alex Reed (s)
Third equal: James William, Leif Selby (s)

Champions Cup A Flight:
Winner: Mark Burgess, Jamie Hill (s)
Runners-up: Greg Taylor, Brent Malcolm (s)

Champions Cup B Flight:
Winners: John Gray, Steve Beel (s)
Runners-up: Daniel Hood, David Hood (s)

Consolation:
Winners: Jimmy Heath, Daymon Pierson (s)
Runners-up: Nick Botica, Peter Nathan (s)

Consolation Flight:
Winners: Jerry Belcher, Jeremy Brosnan (s)
Runners-up: Steve Cox, Grant Goodwin (s)

Last Chance Challenge:
Winners: Joe Whitelaw, Mike Bradshaw (s)
Runners-up: Gordon Jenkins, John Janseen (s)

$6,500 Women's Pairs (2 Day)

Cup Championship:
Winners – Trish Hardy. Wendy Jenson (s)
Runners-up – Judy Smith, Lisa Dickson (s)
Third equal – Jenny Stockford, Jo McKenna
Third equal – Dawn Owens, Diane Strawbridge (s)

Cup A Flight:
Winners – Christine Buchanan, Margaret O’Connor (s)
Runners-up – Colleen Rice, Gaye Horne (s)

Cup B Flight:
Winners – Keiko Kurohara, Skye Renes (s)
Runners-up – Ling Qu, Catherine Bien (s)

Consolation:
Winners – Linley O’Callaghan, Lynda Milne (s)
Runners-up – Connie Mathieson, Jacqui Belcher (s)

Seafood Tournament OACF (2 Day)

Winners: S.Mulholand, S.Yates, R.Watkins, T.Grantham (s)
Second: S.Wilson, A.Wilson, S.Doolan, R.Paker (s)
Third: B.Reyland, C.Rice, K.Burgess, L.Drew (s)
Fourth: M.Rumble, D.McDonald, M.Short, J.Hindmarch (s)

Easter Triples Tournament OACT (2 Day)

Winners: Roger Andrew, Leeane Poulson, Mark Hall (s)
Second: Willie Mclvor, Matt Higginson, Gary Wallace (s)
Third: Pax Vermulen, Mark Griffiths, Steve Arms (s)
Fourth: Sandy Cleghorn, Steve Doolan, Evan Thomas (s)

Consolation Saturday Morning: Dee Freeth, Warren Seeque, Paul Freeth (s)
Consolation Saturday Afternoon: Mark Rumble, Mike turner, John Hindmarch (s)

Easter Draw: John Payne, Mick Moodie, David Payne (s)

May Extened Triples Tournament OACT (2 Day)

Winners: Mark Rumble, Mike Cartwright, John Hindmach (s)
Second: Sean Hird, Kevin Hurren, Mark Griffiths (s)
Third: Collen Rice, Evan Thomas, Ruth Lynch (s)
Fourth: Jimmy Heath, Daymon Pierson, Brent Malcolm (s)

Consolation Sunday Morning: Mike Pugh, Warren Lush, Joseph Korkis (s)
Consolation Sunday Afternoon: Mike Hitchcock, Mark Hitchcock, Brian Nolan (s)

Lucky Draw: Helen Blick, Estelle Hikey, Grant Keats

Back to top